Wednesday, May 7, 2008

The Tramp Stamp...

One of my very least favorite terms is the "tramp stamp".

I mean really?

I've had all my tattoos longer than that term has even been popular, however, when I walk into a gathering with my co-workers and hear them talking about someone's tramp stamp, like I just did, it raises the hair on my arms.

Am I in fear that I'm a tramp?

Not hardly.

Do I think it's less than cool... well yup.

You can say anything you want about tattoos for the most part. I'll either agree or disagree, but to call something a tramp stamp is just labelriffic.

I hate labeling people, but I have to be honest. When I see someone without tattoos driving a luxury automobile, it makes my skin crawl and I think to myself...

"Lame, material possesion whore".

Not that there is anything wrong with that. Right?

I always smile and go on my way. But the day I can say that I think people who are "keeping up with the Joneses" are stupid suckers and not raise their wrath will be a fine day indeed.

We all judge people, yes we do, but let me just say this... I judge on stupidity and level of caring for other's feelings.

I'm not anti-establishment. I think some things have to be "established". I am anti-ass faced judgemental whore.

And if you want to know who will judge on your judgementalness, well it will be me. Because I'm a tattoed douche who does shit like that.

And even as I complete this I realize how many times I tried to be careful and actually deleted the "R" word. But the hell with it.

Yeah, I don't like the standard issue Republican much either.

So meh.

4 comments:

Janis said...

From one tattooed douche to another- I raise my glass and toast you!

Viva Scrapper! said...

I have a tattoo in the said "tramp stamp" area.....it says "Cha Cha Cha"
That makes me super bad ass in my book

rubyredruca said...

I agree that the word "tramp stamp" is lame. I've only been hearing it for the year, and it's always lame yuppies who use it. It's so played out (the word) and the only people that use it are old people like Bill O' Reilly that think they're hip for using a word like it even thought they are condemning the tattoo. Stupid biggots! I'm sick of 'em!

Sue Doe-Nim said...

My kids' very staid and republican school has one mother who has the dreaded Tramp Stamp.

I totally judge her.

But at least I feel bad about it. Only briefly though because the A/C in my BMW cools me so nicely...